Board History

2016
Stepping up to the Challenge

President – Mark Vink, Bering Strait SD
President Elect – Holly Holman, Unalaska City SD
Past President – (Ex-Officio) Robin Mullins, Fairbanks SD
Executive Director -(Ex-Officio) Amy Lujan
Secretary – Cassee Olin, Sitka SD
Treasurer – (Ex-Officio) Jenny Myhand, Lake and Peninsula Borough SD; Krystian Roehl, Southwest Region SD

Seat A – Edith Hildebrand, Galena City SD
Seat B – Carl Horn, Nenana City SD
Seat C – Melissa Bell, AK Dept of Ed and Early Development
Seat D – Karen Quitslund, Petersburg SD
Seat E – Judy Hankla, Hoonah SD
Seat F – Nichole Wood, Fairbanks SD

2015
Achieving Success Together

President – Robin Mullins, Fairbanks North Star Borough SD
President Elect – Mark Vink, Bering Strait SD
Past President – (Ex-Officio) Jim Farrington, Anchorage SD
Executive Director -(Ex-Officio) Amy Lujan
Secretary – Holly Holman, Unalaska City SD
Treasurer – (Ex-Officio) Jenny Myhand, Lake and Peninsula Borough SD

Seat A – Edith Hildebrand, Galena City SD
Seat B – Rebecca Wright, Matanuska Susitna Borough, SD
Seat C – Lisa Pearce, Fairbanks North Star Borough SD
Seat D – Cassee Olin, Sitka SD
Seat E – Melissa Bell, AK Dept of Ed and Early Development
Seat F – Carl Horn, Nenana City SD

2014
Make Every Dollar Count

President – Jim Farrington, Anchorage SD
President Elect – Robin Mullins, Fairbanks SD
Past President – (Ex-Officio) Laurie Olson, Kenai Peninsula Borough SD
Executive Director -(Ex-Officio) Amy Lujan
Secretary – Mark Vink, Bering Strait SD
Treasurer – (Ex-Officio) Jenny Myhand, Lake and Peninsula Borough SD

Seat A – Holly Holman, Unalaska City SD
Seat B – Rebecca Wright, Matanuska Susitna Borough, SD
Seat C – Martha Morgan, Kuspuk SD
Seat D – Cassee Olin, Sitka SD
Seat E – Melissa Bell, AK Dept of Ed and Early Development
Seat F – Carl Horn, Nenana City SD

2013
Leadership That Counts

President – Laurie Olson, Kenai Peninsula Borough SD
President Elect – Jim Farrington, Anchorage SD
Past President – Jenny Martens, Lower Yukon SD
Executive Director – Amy Lujan
Secretary – Robin Mullins, Fairbanks North Star SD
Treasurer – Lee Ann Andrew, Southwest Region Schools

Seat A – Holly Holman, Unalaska City SD
Seat B – Mark Vink, Bering Strait, SD
Seat C – Martha Morgan, Kuspuk SD
Seat D – Jimmy Love, Kenai Peninsula Borough SD
Seat E – Heidi Reichl, AK Dept of Ed and Early Development
Seat F – Susan Jolin, Anchorage SD

2012
40 Years of Success Through Networking

President – Jenny Martens, Lower Yukon SD
President Elect – Laurie Olson, Kenai Peninsula Borough SD
Past President – Luke Fulp, Mat-Su Borough SD
Executive Director – Amy Lujan
Secretary – Jim Farrington, Anchorage SD
Treasurer – Robin Mullins, Fairbanks North Star SD

Seat A – Lee Ann Andrew, Southwest Region Schools
Seat B – David Arp, Sitka School District
Seat C – Carl Horn, Nenana City SD
Seat D – Jimmy Love, Kenai Peninsula Borough SD
Seat E – Heidi Reichl, AK Dept of Ed and Early Development
Seat F – Susan Jolin, Anchorage SD

2011
Strength In Numbers

President – Luke Fulp, Kodiak Island Borough SD
President Elect – Jenny Martens, Lower Yukon SD
Past President – Laura Hylton, Lake & Peninsula Borough SD
Executive Director – Amy Lujan
Secretary – Laurie Olson, Kenai Peninsula Borough SD
Treasurer – Robin Mullins, Fairbanks North Star SD

Seat A – Lee Ann Andrew, Southwest Region Schools
Seat B – David Arp, Sitka School District
Seat C – Leslie O’Conner, Yukon Flats SD
Seat C – Cindy Reilly, Yukon-Koyukuk SD
Seat D – Jim Farrington, Anchorage SD
Seat E – Chad Stiteler, Anchorage SD
Seat F – Yodean Armour, Klawock City SD

2010
ALASBO-Everyone a Leader

President – Laura Hylton, Lake & Peninsula Borough SD
President Elect – Luke Fulp, Kodiak Island Borough SD
Past President – (Ex-Officio) Karen Goodwin, Northwest Arctic Borough SD
Executive Director – (Ex-Officio) Amy Lujan
Secretary – Jenny Martens, Nome Public School
Treasurer – (Ex-Officio) Robin Mullins Fairbanks North Star SD

Seat A – Kim Johnson, Delta/Greely SD
Seat B – Mark Vink, Bering Strait SD
Seat C – Pamela Roope, Wrangell SD
Seat D – Jim Farrington, Anchorage SD
Seat E – Chad Stiteler, Anchorage SD
Seat F – Yodean Armour, Klawock City SD

2009
ALASBO Vision

President – Karen Goodwin, Northwest Arctic Borough SD
President Elect – Laura Hylton, Lake & Peninsula Borough SD
Past President (Ex-Officio), Cindy Reilly, Mat-Su Borough SD
Secretary – Luke Fulp, Kodiak Island Borough SD
Treasurer – Robin Mullins, Fairbanks North Star Borough SD

Seat A – Kim Johnson, Delta/Greely SD
Seat B – Mark Vink, Bering Strait SD
Seat C – Pamela Roope, Wrangell Public Schools
Seat D – James Farrington, Dept of Ed & Early Development
Seat E – Vacant
Seat F – Jenny Martens, Nome Public Schools

2008
ALASBO-The Next Generation

President – Cindy Reilly, Matanuska-Susitna SD
President Elect – Karen Goodwin, NW Arctic SD
Past President – Rene’ Spracklen, Copper River SD
Executive Director – Duane Guiley
Secretary – Laura Hylton, Lake and Peninsula SD
Treasurer – Robin Mullins, Fairbanks North Star SD

Seat A – Laurie Olson, Kenai Peninsula Borough SD
Seat B – Luke Fulp, Kodiak Island SD
Seat C – Terrie Irwin, Matanuska-Susitna SD
Seat D – James Farrington, Dept. Ed & Early Development
Seat E – Eunice Boston, Anchorage SD
Seat F – Jenny Martens, Nome SD

2007
ALASBO Needs You!

President – Rene’ Spracklen, Copper River SD
President Elect – Cindy Reilly, Matanuska-Susitna SD
Past President – Mike Fisher, Fairbanks North Star SD
Executive Director – Tammy White, CORE Inc.
Secretary – Karen Goodwin, Lower Yukon SD
Treasurer – Loreen Kramer, Copper River SD

Seat A – Laura Hylton, Lake and Peninsula SD
Seat B – Luke Fulp, Kodiak SD
Seat C – Heather Brown, Dept. Ed & Early Development
Seat D – Robin Mullins, Fairbanks North Star SD
Seat E – Laurie Olson, Kenai Peninsula Borough SD
Seat F – Chad Stiteler, Anchorage SD

2006
Team ALASBO-Educating Alaska

President – Elizabeth Frances, Dillingham SD
President Elect – Rene’ Spracklen, Copper River SD
Past President – David Means, Juneau SD
Executive Director – Tammy White, CORE, Inc.
Secretary – Cindy Reilly, Matanuska-Susitna SD
Treasurer – Loreen Kramer, Copper River SD

Seat A – Laura Hylton, Lake and Peninsula SD
Seat B – Jenny Martens, Petersburg SD
Seat C – Heather Brown, Dept. Ed & Early Development
Seat D – Robin Mullins, Fairbanks North Star SD
Seat E – Laurie Olson, Kenai Peninsula Borough SD
Seat F – Chad Stiteler, Anchorage SD

2005
We are ALASBO

President – David Means, Ketchikan Gateway SD
President Elect – Elizabeth Frances, Southwest Region SD
Past President – Mike Fisher, Fairbanks North Star Borough SD
Executive Director – Tammy White, CORE, Inc.
Secretary – Larry Goode, Northwest Arctic Borough SD
Treasurer – Loreen Kramer, Copper River SD

Seat A – Cindy Reilly, Yupiit SD
Seat B – Rene’ Spracklen, Copper River SD
Seat C – Heather Brown, Dept. Ed & Early Development
Seat D – Pam Chenier, Anchorage SD
Seat E – Laurie Olson, Kenai Peninsula Borough SD
Seat F – Chad Stiteler, Annette Island SD

2004
Facing Challenges – Forming Friendships

President – Mike Fisher, Fairbanks North Star
President Elect – David Means, Ketchikan Gateway
Past President – Betty Zabielski, Alaska Gateway
Executive Director – Tammy White, Yukon Koyukuk
Secretary – Amy Lujan, Nome
Treasurer – Loreen Kramer, Copper River

Seat A – Mindy Lobaugh, DOEED
Seat B – Katherine Vanover, Matanuska-Susitna
Seat C – Karen Goodwin, Lower Yukon
Seat D – Pam Chenier, Anchorage SD
Seat E – Elizabeth Frances, Southwest Region
Seat F – Vacant

2003
Our Professional Family

President – Betty Zabielski, Fairbanks North Star
President Elect – Mike Fisher, Ketchikan Gateway
Past President – Dave Jones, Alaska Gateway
Executive Director – Tammy White, Yukon Koyukuk
Secretary – John Sanbei, Juneau
Treasurer – Loreen Kramer, Copper River

Seat A – Mindy Lobaugh, DOEED
Seat B – Katherine Vanover, Matanuska-Susitna
Seat C – Karen Goodwin, Lower Yukon
Seat D – Amy Lujan, Nome Public Schools
Seat E – David Means, Ketchikan School District
Seat F – Harlan Harmon, NW Arctic Bor. SD

2002
Thirty Years of Dedication to Alaska’s Youth

President – Dave Jones, Kodiak Island Bor. SD
President Elect – Betty Zabielski, Alaska Gateway Schools
Past President – John Sanbei, Juneau SD
Executive Director – Melody Douglas, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Secretary – Teresa Hickerson, Bering Strait SD
Treasurer – Holly Holman

Seat A – Mike Fisher, Fairbanks North Star
Seat B – Evelyn White, Annette Island SD
Seat C – Barbara Stocker, Sitka SD
Seat D – Amy Lujan, Nome Public Schools
Seat E – David Means, Ketchikan School District
Seat F – Harlan Harmon, NW Arctic Bor. SD

2001
Building A Strong Future

President – John Sanbei, Juneau SD
President Elect – Dave Jones, Elect Kodiak SD
Past President – Lucienne Harger, North Slope Bor. SD
Executive Director – Melody Douglas, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Secretary – Teresa Hickerson, Bering Strait SD
Treasurer – Holly Holman, Unalaska City SD

Seat A – Mike Fisher, Fairbanks North Star
Seat B – Evelyn White, Annette Island SD
Seat C – Barbara Stocker, Sitka SD
Seat D – Marie Wheeler, Southwest Region SD
Seat E – Betty Zabielski, Alaska Gateway
Seat F – Rose Stokes, Anchorage SD

2000
Making Our Voices Heard

President – Lucienne Harger, North Slope Bor. SD
President Elect – John Sanbei, Juneau SD
Past President – Tammy White, Yukon-Koyukuk SD
Executive Director – Melody Douglas, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Secretary – Patrick Hickey, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Treasurer – Holly Holman, Unalaska City SD

Seat A – Dave Jones, Kodiak SD
Seat B – Rose Stokes, Anchorage SD
Seat C – Teresa Hickerson, Bering Strait SD
Seat D – Marie Wheeler, Southwest Region SD
Seat E – Betty Zabielski, Alaska Gateway
Seat F – Arnold Galstad, NW Arctic Bor. SD

1999
Work Hard! Play Hard!

President – Tammy White, Alaska VOTEC
President Elect – Lucienne Harger, North Slope Bor.SD
Past President – Eddy Jeans, Department of Education
Executive Director – Melody Douglas, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Secretary – John Sanbei Secretary Juneau SD
Treasurer – Holly Holman, Unalaska City SD

Seat A – Dave Jones, Kodiak SD
Seat B – Rose Stokes, Anchorage SD
Seat C – Teresa Hickerson, Bering Strait SD
Seat D – Isabelle Harrington, Iditarod Area SD
Seat E – Patrick Hickey, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Seat F – Charlene Saunders, Cordova Public Schools

December 1998
Working Together!

President – Eddy Jeans, Department of Education
President Elect – Tammy White, Alaska VOTEC
Past President – Robert Shefchik, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Executive Director – Melody Douglas, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Secretary – Holly Sager, Unalaska City SD
Treasurer – Lucienne Harger, North Slope Bor.SD

Seat A – John Sanbei, Juneau SD
Seat B – Marysia Ochej, Yukon-Koyokuk SD
Seat C – Jack Sherman, Mat-Su SD
Seat D – Isabelle Harrington, Iditarod Area SD
Seat E – Patrick Hickey, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Seat F – Charlene Saunders, Cordova Public Schools

April 1998
Making the Best Better

President – Robert Shefchik, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
President Elect – Eddy Jeans, Department of Education
Past President – Loreen Kramer, Copper River SD
Executive Director – Melody Douglas, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Secretary – Tammy White, Alaska VOTEC
Treasurer – Lucienne Harger, Yupiit SD

Seat A – John Sanbei, Juneau SD
Seat B – Marysia Ochej, Yukon-Koyokuk SD
Seat C – Jack Sherman, Mat-Su SD
Seat D – Chris Molina, Anchorage SD
Seat E – Amy Lujan, Kuspuk Schools
Seat F – Holly Sager, Unalaska City SD

1997
Are We Sucessful Yet?

President – Loreen Kramer, Copper River SD
President Elect – Robert Shefchik, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Past President – Melody Douglas, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Executive Director – Tom Bibeau, Anchorage SD
Ex. Director/Secretary – Tammy White, Pribilof Island SD
Treasurer – Lucienne Harger, Yupiit SD

Seat A – Eddy Jeans, Department of Education
Seat B – Marysia Ochej, Southeast Island Schools
Seat C – Vacant
Seat D – Chris Molina, Anchorage SD
Seat E – Amy Lujan, Kuspuk Schools
Seat F – Holly Sager, Unalaska City SD

1996
Team ALASBO Leading the Way

President – Melody Douglas, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
President Elect – Loreen Kramer, Copper River SD
Past President – John Tongen, Valdez City Schools
Executive Director – Tom Bibeau, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Tammy White, Pribilof Island SD
Treasurer – Marie Laule, Anchorage SD

Seat A – Eddy Jeans, Department of Education
Seat B – Marysia Ochej, Southeast Island Schools
Seat C – Gary Christenson, North Slope Bor. SD
Seat D – Tom Bibeau, Anchorage SD
Seat E – Robert Shefchik, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Seat F – Tammy Stromberg, Kashunamuit SD

1995
Winners Thrive on Stress

President – John Tongen, Valdez City Schools
President Elect – Melody Douglas, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Past President – Dennis Niedermeyer, Lake & Pen. SD
Executive Director – Tom Freeman, Anchorage SD, Retired
Treasurer – Marie Laule, Anchorage SD

Seat A – Vacant
Seat B – Terrie Irwin, Yukon-Koyokuk SD
Seat C – Robert Shefchik, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Seat D – Tom Bibeau, Anchorage SD
Seat E – Loreen Kramer, Copper River SD
Seat F – Tammy Stromberg, Kashunamuit SD

1994
Professional Commitment – Let’s Give a Little Back

President – Dennis Niedermeyer, Lake & Pen. SD
President Elect – John Tongen, Valdez City Schools
Past President – Barbara Martin, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Executive Director – Walt Ramsey, Chugach SD
Treasurer – Marie Laule, Anchorage SD

Seat A – Walt Ramsey, Chugach SD
Seat B – Terrie Irwin, Yukon-Koyokuk SD
Seat C – Robert Shefchik, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Seat D – Loreen Kramer, Copper River SD
Seat E – Melody Douglas, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Seat F – Ted Leonard, Dillingham City Schools

1993
Taking Care of Business

President – Barbara Martin, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
President Elect – Dennis Niedermeyer, Lake & Pen. SD
Past President – Barbara Martin, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Executive Director – Tom Wolfe, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Walt Ramsey, Chugach SD
Treasurer – Marie Laule, Anchorage SD

Seat A – Jack Sherman, Yukon-Koyokuk Schools
Seat B – John Tongen, Valdez City Schools
Seat C – Janet Stokesbary, Anchorage SD
Seat D – Loreen Kramer, Copper River SD
Seat E – Melody Douglas, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Seat F – Ted Leonard, Dillingham City Schools

1992
SYNERGISM

President – Barbara Martin, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
President Elect – Open
Past President – Laraine Glenn, Juneau SD
Executive Director – Tom Wolfe, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Melody Douglas, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Treasurer – Marie Laule, Anchorage SD

Seat A – Jack Sherman, Yukon-Koyokuk Schools
Seat B – John Tongen, Valdez City Schools
Seat C – Janet Stokesbary, Anchorage SD
Seat D – Walt Ramsey, Chugach SD
Seat E – Ron Pritchard, Mat-SU Bor. SD
Seat F – Dennis Niedermeyer, Lake & Pen. SD

1991
Challenges Abound

President – Laraine Glenn, Juneau SD
President Elect – Duane Guiley, Lower Kuskokwim Schools
Past President – Patti Carlson, Bering Strait Schools
Executive Director – Tom Bibeau, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Melody Douglas, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Treasurer – Marie Laule, Anchorage SD

Seat A – Barbara Martin, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Seat B – Bill Spear, Nenana City Schools
Seat C – Tom Wolfe, Anchorage SD
Seat D – Walt Ramsey, Chugach SD
Seat E – Ron Pritchard, Mat-SU Bor. SD
Seat F – Vacant

1990
Providing Leadership in the 90’s

President – Patti Carlson, Bering Strait Schools
President Elect – Joe Beckford, Sitka Bor. Schools
Past President – Gary Epperson, Mat-Su Bor. SD
Executive Director – Tom Bibeau, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Clara Langton, Nome City Schools
Treasurer – Marie Laule, Anchorage SD

Seat A – Barbara Martin, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Seat B – Bill Spear, Nenana City Schools
Seat C – Tom Wolfe, Anchorage SD
Seat D – Laraine Glenn, Juneau SD
Seat E – Duane Guiley, Lower Kuskokwim Schools
Seat F – Melody Douglas, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD

1989
Preparing for the 90’s

President – Gary Epperson, Mat-Su Bor. SD
President Elect – Patti Carlson, Bering Strait Schools
Past President – Melvin Greaves, Anchorage SD
Executive Director – Tom Bibeau, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Joe Beckford, Sitka Bor. Schools
Seat A – Bill Stookey, Delta/Greeley Schools
Seat B – Jocelyn Zwiefelhofer, Kodiak Island Bor. Schools
Seat C – Clara Langton, Nome City Schools
Seat D – Laraine Glenn, Juneau SD
Seat E – Duane Guiley, Lower Kuskokwim Schools
Seat F – Melody Douglas, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD

1988
Accepting The Challenges

President – Melvin Greaves, Anchorage SD
President Elect – McClain Easton, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Past President – Marcy White, Copper River SD
Executive Director – Tom Bibeau, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Gary Epperson, Mat-Su Bor. SD

Seat A – Bill Stookey, Delta/Greeley Schools
Seat B – Jocelyn Zwiefelhofer, Kodiak Island Bor. Schools
Seat C – Clara Langton, Nome City Schools
Seat D – Patrick Ronan, Yukon-Koyokuk
Seat E – Joe Beckford, Sitka Bor. Schools
Seat F – Patti Carlson, Bering Strait Schools

1987
Facing Tough Times Together

President – Marcy White, Copper River SD
President Elect – Melvin Greaves, Anchorage SD
Past President – Tom Bibeau, Anchorage SD
Executive Director – Tom Bibeau, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Gary Epperson, Mat-Su Bor. SD

Seat A – McClain Easton, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Seat B – John Rogers, Northwest Arctic SD
Seat C – Guy Bellville, Anchorage SD
Seat D – Patrick Ronan, Yukon-Koyokuk
Seat E – Joe Beckford, Sitka Bor. Schools
Seat F – Patti Carlson, Bering Strait Schools

1986
Providing The Best

President – Tom Bibeau, Anchorage SD
President Elect – Marcy White, Copper River SD
Past President – Joyce Healey, Kodiak Island Bor. SD
Executive Director – Duane Oliphant, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Open

Seat A – McClain Easton, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Seat B – John Rogers, Northwest Arctic SD
Seat C – Guy Bellville, Anchorage SD
Seat D – Richard Swarner, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Seat E – Melvin Greaves, Anchorage SD
Seat F – Dennis Niedermeyer, Lake & Pen. SD

1985
Striving for Excellence

President – Joyce Healey, Kodiak Island Bor. SD
President Elect – Tom Bibeau, Anchorage SD
Past President – Martin Myhre, Southwest Region Schools
Executive Director – Guy Bellville, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Judy McHenry, Kuspuk SD

Seat A – Sophie George, St. Mary’s SD
Seat B – Melvin Greaves, Anchorage SD
Seat C – Catherine Wilson, Alaska Gateway Schools
Seat D – Marie Keen, Mat-Su SD
Seat E – David Means, Ketchikan SD
Seat F – Vacant

1984
ALASBO in High Gear – Team Commitment

President – Martin Myhre, Southwest Region Schools
President Elect – Joyce Healey, Kodiak Island Bor. SD
Past President – Bill Haring, Delta/Greely SD
Executive Director – Guy Bellville, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Gary Christenson, North Slope Bor. SD

Seat A – Sophie George, St. Mary’s SD
Seat B – Melvin Greaves, Anchorage SD
Seat C – Catherine Wilson, Alaska Gateway Schools
Seat D – Lloyd Stiassny, Dillingham City Schools
Seat E – Judy McHenry, Kuspuk SD
Seat F – Tom Bibeau, Anchorage SD

1983
We Got Class

President – Bill Haring, Delta/Greely SD
President Elect – Martin Myhre, Southwest Region Schools
Past President – Guy Bellville, Anchorage SD
Executive Director – Duane Oliphant, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Joyce Thompson, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD

Seat A – LaVerne Johnson, Southeast Island SD
Seat B – Tom Freeman, Anchorage SD
Seat C – Marcy White, Copper River SD
Seat D – Lloyd Stiassny, Dillingham City Schools
Seat E – Joyce Healey, Kodiak Island Bor. SD
Seat F – Tom Bibeau, Anchorage SD

1982
Continuing Our Professional Education

President – Guy Bellville, Anchorage SD
President Elect – Monty Hotchkiss, Mat-Su SD
Past President – John Rogers, Northwest Arctic SD
Executive Director – Duane Oliphant, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Joyce Thompson, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD

Seat A – LaVerne Johnson, Southeast Island SD
Seat B – Martin Myhre, Southwest Region Schools
Seat C – Marcy White, Copper River SD
Seat D – Bill Haring, Delta/Greely SD
Seat E – Vacant
Seat F – Robert Davis, Department of Education

1981
Managing Professionals

President – John Rogers, Northwest Arctic SD
President Elect – Guy Bellville, Anchorage SD
Past President – Duane Oliphant, Anchorage SD
Executive Director – Duane Oliphant, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Joyce Thompson, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD

Seat A – Judy Farrall, Southeast Island SD
Seat B – Richard Skinner, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Seat C – Joyce Healey, Kodiak Island Bor. SD
Seat D – Bill Haring, Delta/Greely SD
Seat E – Monty Hotchkiss, Mat-Su SD
Seat F – Robert Davis, Department of Education

1980
Cost Effective Professionals

President – Duane Oliphant, Anchorage SD
President Elect – John Rogers, Northwest Arctic SD
Past President – Richard Swarner, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Secretary – Jay Nolfi, Anchorage SD

Seat A – Judy Farrall, Southeast Island SD
Seat B – Richard Skinner, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Seat C – Joyce Healey, Kodiak Island Bor. SD
Seat D – Gary Swart, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Seat E – Delores Miller, Valdez City Schools
Seat F – Frank Hodapp, Anchorage SD

1979
A New Beginning

President – Richard Swarner, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
President Elect – Duane Oliphant, Anchorage SD
Past President – Norman Rousey, Mat-Su SD
Secretary – Sharon Sturrock, Juneau SD

Seat A – John Rogers, Northwest Arctic SD
Seat B – R.V. McCarty, Nome City Schools
Seat C – Joyce Thompson, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Seat D – Gary Swart, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Seat E – Robert VanSlyke, Southwest Region SD
Seat F – Frank Hodapp, Anchorage SD

1978
Better Planning Means Progress

President – Norman Rousey, Mat-Su SD
President Elect – Richard Swarner, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Past President – Larry Baker, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Jill Wehling-Steorts, Nenana City Schools

Seat A – John Rogers, Northwest Arctic SD
Seat B – R.V. McCarty, Nome City Schools
Seat C – Joyce Thompson, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Seat D – Sharon Sturrock, Juneau SD
Seat E – George Maykowskyi, Valdez City Schools
Seat F – Duane Oliphant, Anchorage SD

1977
Challenges of a Changing Society

President – Larry Baker, Anchorage SD
President Elect – Norman Rousey, Mat-Su SD
Past President – Tom Freeman, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Marolyn Pedersen, Kodiak Island Bor. SD

Seat A – Sandra Yates, Craig City Schools
Seat B – Richard Swarner, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Seat C – Gary Swart, Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Seat D – Susan Jones, Ketchikan Gateway Bor.
Seat E – George Maykowskyi, Valdez City Schools
Seat F – Duane Oliphant, Anchorage SD

1976
The Spirit of 76

President – Tom Freeman, Anchorage SD
President Elect – Larry Baker, Anchorage SD
Past President – Tom Freeman, Anchorage SD
Secretary – Marolyn Pedersen, Kodiak Island Bor. SD

Seat A – Sandra Yates, Craig City Schools
Seat B – Richard Swarner, Kenai Pen. Bor. SD
Seat C – Gary Swart,C Fairbanks North Star Bor. SD
Seat D – Phyllis Mason
Seat E – Bill Hogan
Seat F – Russ Knodel

1975
Alaska School Business In The Lead

President – Tom Freeman, Anchorage SD

1974
Alaska School Business On The Move

President – Tom Freeman, Anchorage SD